What Is ABATE ?
[…] I heard from a trucking company that McLean County Illinois has a ' County Ordinance' forcing removal of hitches. Is that even possible? What about hitches on motorcycles?
A: We researched this matter regarding motorcycles and believe the following comments apply only to cars and trucks, and that the hitch concerns do not apply to motorcycles, since bikes aren't required to have bumpers – at least yet. We did the research on this question and found the following:
Section 12-608 of the Illinois Vehicle Code (625 ILCS 5/12-608) (IVC) reads, in pertinent part:
(a) It shall be unlawful to operate any motor vehicle with a gross vehicle weight rating of 9,000 pounds or less or any motor vehicle registered as a recreational vehicle under this Code on any highway of this State unless such motor vehicle is equipped with both a front and rear bumper.
Section 1-106.5 of the IVC (625 ILCS 5/1-106.5) defines "bumper" as: Any device or system of devices protruding from and attached to the front and rear of a motor vehicle that has been designed to be used to absorb the impact of a collision.